Sign In

Essa Township logo

Welcome to Essa Township

Township of Essa Administration Centre

5786 County Road 21 | Utopia, ON L0M 1T0

Phone: 705-424-9770 Fax: 705-424-2367

Office Hours: Monday through Friday 8:30 am to 4:30 pm

Skip Navigation LinksTownship of Essa > Candidate FAQ

​​​​​​​​​​Candidate FAQ​


Scrutineers

How do I appoint Scrutineers?

A candidate may appoint scrutineers to act as representatives and be present at a polling station on Voting Day and during any advance polls.  A Candidate may appoint one scrutineer per ballot box.  The candidate shall use the “Appointment of Scrutineer by Candidate” (Form EL12 A) to appoint scrutineers.

The candidate and/or scrutineer is required to complete the Oath or Affirmation of Secrecy, of which is administered by the Managing DRO and/or DRO, prior to observing the process. 

How many scrutineers can I appoint?

Candidates can appoint one scrutineer per ballot box on Election Day and on Advance Voting Days, however if a candidate has appointed the maximum scrutineers to ballot boxes on any of these days, and all scrutineers are in attendance at the voting location, then the candidate cannot enter the voting location until such time as when a scrutineer has left the voting location.  This is in accordance with Section 47 of the Municipal Elections Act.

Use of Municipal Facilities/Properties for Election Campaigning / All Candidate Debates/Meetings

Can municipal facilities and/or properties be used for election campaign activities, or for hosting All Candidate Debates/Meetings?  

No.  The Township of Essa currently has Policy C08-2010 in place, which prohibits the use of corporate resources during municipal elections.  Section 4.3 of the Policy specifically states that "All Candidates" Meetings shall (a) be organized by candidates; and (b) are prohibited from being held at any municipally owned or operated facilities (which includes parks). 

Election Results

How will I be notified of the results of the Election?

The Clerk's Department works diligently in updating the Township's website upon the close of the voting period on Election Day.  The unofficial voting results will be posted as made available by election officials.  The Clerk's Department will send an email to candidates prior to Election Day providing them with a link to the Unofficial Voting Results page.  Candidates are encouraged to monitor this page after 8:00 p.m. on October 22, 2018 to view the live results.

Campaign Bank Accounts

Do all candidates require a campaign bank account?

Any candidate who will incur campaign expenses or accept campaign contributions is required in accordance with section 88.22 (1) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 to open a campaign account at a financial institution exclusively for the purpose of the election campaign.  

Election Documents

How do I access submitted Election documents?

In accordance with section 88 (5) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, documents and materials filed with or prepared by the Clerk or any other election official under this Act are public records and, until their destruction, may be inspected by any person at the clerk's office at a time during business hours. 

Election Signs


Can I post my Election Campaign Sign on Boulevards in Residential Areas?

In accordance with provision 4.6 of the Township of Essa's Election Campaign Sign By-law 2018-34, election campaign signs shall not be posted in the boulevard area fronting private property without the express written consent of the private property owner / occupant fronting the boulevard. 

Section 4.6 states:

No election campaign signs shall be erected in a boulevard area fronting private property without the express consent of the property owner and / or occupant.  Certified candidates may be required to produce proof of written consent from the property owner / occupant to the Township Clerk within 24 hours upon request.

Upon request, if the written consent cannot be provided to the Clerk within the 24 hour period, the sign shall be removed by the candidate.  If the Township has to remove the sign, the certified candidate jeopardizes the refund of their sign deposit fee, in accordance with provisions contained in section 5.1 (b).

If I wrap my vehicle with election campaign advertising, would this be considered an election campaign sign?

While the Township of Essa's By-law 2018-34 does not specifically speak to the wrapping of a vehicle with election campaign advertising, it should be noted that the vehicle would fall within the parameters of the definition of an election campaign sign as defined within the By-law as "any sign, poster or other advertising device that advertises or promotes a candidate in a federal, provincial or municipal election, including an election of a local board or commission; or, is intended to influence persons to vote for or against any candidate or any question or by-law submitted to the electors under Section 8 of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996".  As such, the vehicle would have to comply with restrictions currently in place, specifically in regards to it being parked at a Voting location, or within certain limits of municipal facilities and/or properties.  Please refer to the Township of Essa's Election Sign By-law 2018-34.

Election Campaign Signs that I have erected are missing.  What should I do?

It is sometimes necessary for Township staff to remove Election Campaign Signs that have been posted on public property, for safety reasons.  If Township Staff has removed your sign(s), you will receive notification by phone and/or email PRIOR to their removal, unless they have been removed as a result of an immediate safety hazard (in this instance, you would receive notification after they had been removed).

Prior to erecting campaign signs on private property, it is necessary to obtain the consent from the property owner.  If your signs have been vandalized, or you suspect that your signs are being stolen from private property, you are encouraged to contact the OPP at the non-emergency number (705-434-1939).

Can Election Campaign Signs be Posted on Base Borden?

As confirmed by the Base Borden Commander's Office, the answer is "No".  Base Borden is Federal Property; signage that is political in nature is not permitted to be posted on any lands within Base Borden.

Can Election Campaign Signs be posted in the windows of the residential homes on Base Borden?

As confirmed by the Base Borden Commander's Office, the answer is "No".  Signage that is political in nature is not permitted to be posted anywhere on Base Borden.

When Can Election signs be posted?

In accordance with the Township of Essa's Election Sign By-law 2018-34​, municipal election signs may be posted starting 45 days prior to Election day and must be removed by end of day on the fifth day following Election Day.  This means municipal election signs may be posted from Friday September 7, 2018, to Saturday October 27, 2018.

Can election signs be posted in a different ward than the one a candidate is running for office in?

No, municipal election signs can only be posted in the area in which the candidate has filed nominations for.​

Are there any restrictions for where election campaign signs can be placed? 

Yes, candidates should review both the Township of Essa's Election Sign By-law 2018-34​ and the County of Simcoe's Sign By-law No 6756 to ensure proper placement of election campaign signs. 


Use of Township of Essa Logo

Can anyone use the Township logo in their campaign material?

No, the Township’s logo is protected, and the Township of Essa asserts copyright over its use.​

Additional Workshops


Are there any upcoming workshops or information sessions? 

Yes, an in-person Finance Refresher Session is being held on Tuesday September 18, 2018, 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. at the Simcoe County Museum located at 1151 Highway 26, Minesing.

Proxy Forms and Issuance of Proxy Forms


Where can electors obtain an Appointment of Proxy Form?

Eligible voters can obtain an Appointment for Proxy Form by contacting the Clerk's Office at 705-424-9770 extension 116, or by printing Form 3 below.  The completed Form 3 must be submitted to the Clerk for certification by the person being appointed during regular business hours (Monday-Friday, 8:30 am to 4:30 pm) or on the Advance Vote dates between the hours of Noon to 5:00 pm [in accordance with the Municipal Elections Act, Section 44 (6)(b)].

Appointment for Voting Proxy - Form 3

It is important to note that eligible electors should ensure that their name is on the Voters List PRIOR to appointing a Proxy, and as well, that the person being appointed is on the Voters List PRIOR to certification of Form 3.

Can I act as a Proxy for more than one person?

In accordance with Section 44 (2) of the Municipal Elections Act, a person shall not appoint more than one voting proxy; nor shall they act as a voting proxy for more than one person. 

In accordance with Section 44 (3) of the Municipal Elections Act, the above restriction does not apply if the person making the appointment and the person appointed are spouses or siblings of each other, parent and child, or grandparent and grandchild.