2022 Municipal and School Board Elections

Unofficial List of Candidates

Unofficial List of Candidates

The following is the unofficial listing of candidates that have filed their Nomination Papers with the Clerk's Department at the Township of Essa prior to the deadline of 2:00 pm on August 19, 2022.  In accordance with the Municipal Elections Act, the Clerk will certify the candidates prior to 4:00 pm on August 22, 2022.

Please be advised that candidate names will appear in the order of which the filing was received by the Clerk's Office, and will provide contact information only where consent has been provided by the candidate.  The Township of Essa is not responsible for the information on any individual candidate's website or social media pages.  

Mayor
Candidate Name
Date of Filing
Contact Information

MACDONALD, SANDIE

May 6, 2022
9:16 a.m.

61 King St, Angus
Phone: 705-424-6844

Deputy Mayor
Candidate Name
Date of Filing
Contact Information

SMITH, MICHAEL

May 10, 2022
12:05 p.m.

8848 6th Line, Utopia
Phone: 705-794-3230
Email: essacouncilmichael@gmail.com

Councillor Ward 1
Candidate Name
Date of Filing
Contact Information

KIEZEBRINK, PIETER

May 5, 2022
11:16 a.m.

9077 Don Ross Drive, Angus
Phone: 705-730-3598
Email: pieter_kiezebrink@hotmail.com

LO GRECO, FRANCESCO

August 18, 2022

10:36 a.m.

58 Blanchard Cres, Angus
Phone: 416-574-0687
Email: logrecofrank@gmail.com

Councillor Ward 2
Candidate Name
Date of Filing
Contact Information

SANDER, HENRY

June 29, 2022
1:59 p.m.

8304 10th Line, Thornton (Canada Post -Barrie)
Phone: 705-726-7799
Email: henry.sander.ward2@gmail.com

PARTRIDGE, PAUL

July 11, 2022
11:12 a.m.

229 Thornton Ave, Thornton
Phone:647-330-5583
Email: thepartridgefam@gmail.com

BUBEL, SHAWN

August 19, 2022
9:12 a.m.

8371 11th Line, Thornton
Phone (h):705-726-2911
Phone (c): 705-333-7575
Email: stbubel@sympatico.ca 
Website: www.strongeressa.ca 

Councillor Ward 3
Candidate Name
Date of Filing
Contact Information

HENDERSON, RON

May 16, 2022
12:46 p.m.

52 Denney Drive, Baxter (Canada Post - Egbert)
Phone: 705-424-2580
Email: r-henderson@live.ca

MALTBY, LIANA

August 16, 2022
3:45 p.m.

6070 County Road 21, Egbert
Phone: 705-733-6502
Email: lianamaltby@gmail.com

School Board Trustees

Simcoe County District School Board (English-Public) (Distribution District Area 1 -Adjala-Tosorontio, Borden, Clearview and Essa):
Candidate Name
Municipal Lead Office
Date and Time of Filing
Contact Information
RAFEEK, BRANDY

Township of Essa

May 2, 2022
12:12 p.m.

7667 County Road 56, Utopia
Phone: 705-791-7009
Email: brandyrafeek@gmail.com

YEAMAN, DOUGLAS

Township of Essa

August 19, 2022
12:44 p.m.

6110 County Rd 13, Everett
Phone: 705-435-0462
Email: rosa20101010@yahoo.ca 

 

Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board (English-Separate) (Distribution District Area 6 - Adjala-Tosorontio, Borden, Essa, New Tecumseth) 
Candidate Name
Municipal Lead Office
Date and Time of Filing
Contact Information
HUTCHISON, JANICE

Town of New Tecumseth

May 2, 2022
12:31 p.m.

7 Hopper Court, New Tecumseth ON
Phone: 416-420-1168
Email: hutchisonjanice@hotmail.com

BECKETT, CARLA

Town of New Tecumseth

July 12, 2022
2:24 p.m.

32 Boyne Cres, Alliston ON
Phone: 705-440-7701
Email: beckettcarla@gmail.com 

Conseil scolaire Catholique MonAvenir (French-Separate)
Candidate Name
Municipal Lead Office
Date and Time of Filing
Contact Information
THIBIDEAU, CLAIRE

City of Barrie

June 15, 2022
2:50 p.m.

158 Hanmer St. West
Barrie, ON 
Phone: 705-309-7295
Email: claire24@live.ca

Conseil scolaire Viamonde - Sector 5 (French-Public)
Candidate Name
Municipal Lead Office
Date and Time of Filing
Contact Information
LAPOINTE, ERIC R.

City of Barrie

May 2, 2022
8:41 a.m.

37 Hemingway Crescent, Barrie
Phone: 705-241-8909
Email: ericlapointe@yahoo.com

CARUSO, SAVERIA

City of Barrie

July 27, 2022
2:04 p.m.

Home: 705-733-5244
Business: 705-730-3639
Email: garigue53@yahoo.com

Scroll to top